Is there a physical required?

You are required to pass an OSHA Physical prior to working as a UXO Tech I. UXO Global does not require you to get the physical done before attending the course, however it is highly recommended.

To work as a UXO Tech I you are required to pass all the physical requirements of OSHA Regulation 29 CFR Part 1910.120.

For the OSHA Physical, in addition to some extensive medical forms that must be completed, the following 9 tests are also required:

Vital Signs, Vision: Near and Far, Audiogram, a baseline Pulmonary Function Test (PFT), Electrocardiogram (EKG), Chest X-Ray (1View), Blood Chemistry Panel,  CBC with Differential, U/A Dip.

We recommend that the student pass the physical prior to attending the school to confirm the student is eligible to perform the needed duties of a UXO Tech I, as well as provide them with the needed paperwork to be employed immediately after graduation. If you choose to get the physical prior to attending the course please make sure to keep a copy for your own records.

However, due to the fact that some (not all) employers will pay for the physical once you are hired, getting the physical prior to the course is optional.

If you choose not to get the physical you will be required to sign a Waiver of Liability confirming that you understand the risks and disadvantages of not getting the physical done prior to the course. If you get the physical after attending the class and do not pass, you will still be responsible for any additional monies owed (if any) to UXO Global.

Posted in: Application Process

Share: Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page
Presented by Peak Technical Insitute